SETB Doc
taysex
feelthisway85
Oh man. I really feel like I'm in an abusive relationship with Hanson. They break me down, make me wait 2 months for the DVD to finally arrive. I sit there, so frustrated and annoyed, waiting for it to arrive. And then, it shows up in my mailbox and I turn into a giddy little girl, throw it into my player, and watch the deleted scenes with the excitement of a kid on Christmas. Oh Hanson. LOL

I'm still not done with the whole doc, but have really been enjoying it. I really feel for the guys. I have felt continually uncomfortable through the entire thing. It's so obvious that they were just being shoved around, and in my opinion, trying to get pushed to the point of quitting. Poor guys. They're so talented, and everyone who worked one on one with them agreed, and yet the label was just really douchey. Lame.

A few things: So glad Zac cut his hair. Holy mother of god I forgot how long and awkward it was. Taylor is just freaking gorgeous. He looks good all the time, in everything. Mmm... love me some pre-marriage TayHan. LOL And Isaac is a big grumpy guss at times. Holy crap. And he really needs to stop playing guitar when people are talking to him. That drives me insane!!! lol But, the moral of the story is that these guys will always, ALWAYS have a special place in my heart.

I love you guys, but still hate you at times. Peace out, homies! The doc was well worth the wait, as much as it makes me feel like an abused person to admit it. Losers. :P

:( :) ?
taysex
feelthisway85
You Irritate Me is now complete. There will be a few more YIM prompts written for the What's Your Flavor? prompt table, so hopefully some of your lingering questions will get answered. Thank you so much to everyone who supported this story for so long. I know that I wasn't always good about updating as much as I should have, but at least I finished it, right? lol

Thank you, readers. You're awesome and I hope you loved reading the story as much as I enjoyed writing it.

Mmm...
barrobin hold hands
feelthisway85
Am posting purely to try new mood theme... MmMmMmMmMmmmM Alexander Skarsgard. mmmmmmm

My Favorite S Songs
barrobin hold hands
feelthisway85
Comment on this post saying you want a letter - I'll give you one, then post to your journal your five favorite songs that begin with that letter - along with downloads if you like. Or music videos... whatever works!

jiangyin gave me the letter S:

Song: Show Me What I'm Looking For by Carolina Liar
Favorite Lyrics:
Save me, I’m lost
Oh lord, I’ve been waiting for you
I’ll pay any cost
Save me from being confused
Show me what I’m looking for
Show me what I’m looking for…oh lord

Don't let go
I've wanted this far too long
Mistakes become regrets
I've learned to love abuse
Please show me what I'm looking for

Why I Love It: I found Carolina Liar when searching the interwebs for new artists (something I do frequently) and fell in love. You can hear the longing in the music, in every word that's sung and I think that's why it appeals to me the way it does. And for the record, I liked the song long before Overstock.com started using it on their commercials. :P


Song: Sidedish Friend by Rachael Yamagata
Favorite Lyrics:
Do you wanna be my sidedish friend?
Cuz I'll miss you if you go for good, yeah
We can stay together 'til the very end of time
If it's understood...

That I don't want you hangin' out with me
But I want you when I call
We can stay together separately
And we won't be lonely at all

Why I Love It: I actually found the link to Rachael's site on the ad madness otherwise known as the sidebar on Perez Hilton's site. He's always been a great promoter of new artists and Rachael is no exception. Everything I've heard of hers, I've loved, and this is my favorite. Her low, raspy voice is so unique and this song always makes me think of Kinsey and Taylor. :)

Song: Something Going Round by Hanson
Favorite Lyrics:
Are you hungry?
Won't you come get your fill
We could put this thing in motion
If you'd stop acting tough
Superstar you sit up high on your hill
I know why you're running
Only you know what you've lost

I've got this something
That's been going round
I've got this something
You don't know it
But you need it

Why I Love It: Well, obviously Hanson was going to make its way this list, but thankfully this really is one of my favorite Hanson songs. It is by far one of my favorites from The Walk and Taylor's voice gives me a combination of chills and naughty feelings throughout... just being honest. :D

Song: Surrender by Blake Lewis
Favorite Lyrics:
It's time to surrender
'cause I can't remember
A love that was strong enough
To not run away
It's time to surrender
I'm giving into you
And you're giving into me
So give it away yeah

Everybody needs somebody
Reaching out, so take it from me
Everybody take this from me
Find the one surrender, give it away

Why I Love It: I have been a huge fan of Blake Lewis from the moment he first auditioned on American Idol. Everything from his style, to his beatboxing (mmm) to his clear and fun voice drew me in. When I purchased his CD off of iTunes in a drunken stupor this spring, I expected to like it, but I never expected to love it as much as I do. The entire CD is fun and dance-worthy and this track is no exception.

Song: Sea Green, See Blue by Jaymay
Favorite Lyrics:
You tossed your phone fifty feet in the air, I can't believe you caught it
You said whatever you wanted to as long as you thought it should be true
You dream, you make movies, you dance,
You moved to Montreal to be closer to France
How's that working out, how's the music, how's the food?
I know you wont stay there forever, i know you're gonna move again and again and again

This is crazy, but I know I left you to be with your art
You always put me first, and somehow that broke my heart
Cause it's not my place to choose
My first love, and my only muse
Sea green, see blue

Why I Love It: I honestly don't remember how I found Jaymay. I'm pretty sure she was tucked away oh VH1's site somewhere and from the moment I heard her first track I was absolutely hooked. Her entire CD is unbelievable and since she isn't very well known, I try to promote her whenever I get the chance. This track was actually featured in the Season 2 finale of How I Met Your Mother, something I noticed after becoming familiar with her music. Amazing!

Daily Tweets
barrobin hold hands
feelthisway85
  • 06:53 am so sick of bullshit people who have to ruin EVERYTHING!!!!!! i could cry i'm so fucking digusted and fed up right now. #
  • 07:11 am v.v. close to disappearing. going to read 'bridget jones' diary' in hopes that i won't rashly delete my website or something. #
  • 09:36 @fakearomance i fucking hate people. same people, new shit. #
  • 09:52 i haven't felt like this for a long time and am hating every second of it. off to take a long shower... hopefully that helps... fuck... #
  • 10:30 going to go avoid things by spending money. but it's mostly on other people, so that makes it okay. #
  • 13:15 ugh. sorry i'm so foul today. just one of those baaaad mood days mixed together with douchery. am going to put away groceries and work o ... #
  • 13:16 ugh! twitter! i hate ellipsis! LOL #
  • 14:56 forecasting the future of kinsey and zac's friendship.. wee.... LOL #
  • 19:27 sytycd time! weeeeeeeeeeeeeee #
  • 20:40 just asked for SETB for my birthday. TEEEEEE. :) #
// LoudTwitter \\

Daily Tweets
barrobin hold hands
feelthisway85
  • 06:26 @fakearomance charlie?? <3 much better than my suggestion! LOL #
  • 06:26 @prettyzombiegrl good luck!!! #
  • 06:27 if you haven't nominated over at the Hanson Only awards, or have some more noms you want to submit, please do so now! :D #
  • 07:35 morning bike ride... GO! #
  • 09:35 morning bike ride + oppressive heat = tired. and hot. and mildly grumpy. guess i'll just go paint. #
// LoudTwitter \\

Daily Tweets
barrobin hold hands
feelthisway85
  • 06:18 @PerezHilton holy hell, perez! take care of yourself. you're in my thoughts today! #
  • 06:19 so we go from a june in the 60s/70s to a june with a 105 heat index. yayy..... *rolls eyes* #
  • 07:35 going for a nice bike ride. bbl. #
  • 08:37 sweating like a beast. it's too damned hot out to be so early. #
  • 09:40 hoping to do some writing later, but have work to do first. #
  • 12:11 trying to get up the motivation to paint. #
  • 12:39 don't want to paint. want to read more of 'bridget jones' diary'. wah. #
  • 12:48 desperately want to reread 'lisey's story', but have too many books i've never read to allow myself. i know i'll give in eventually, though. #
// LoudTwitter \\

Daily Tweets
barrobin hold hands
feelthisway85
  • 07:02 ugh god. i feel like i'm having a flashback. a bad flashback full of crazy and dumb. #
  • 09:04 can't we all just get along? or at least fucking tolerate each other? #
  • 09:58 will be largely ignoring the interwebs for the rest of the day to avoid brain melting. until tomorrow, friends! lol #
  • 09:59 @jiangyin what pairs do you write, if you don't mind my asking. i need me a good h/g fix soon! haha #
// LoudTwitter \\

Daily Tweets
barrobin hold hands
feelthisway85
  • 22:09 @AngelMaybe old. i'm just watching the first season for the first time #
  • 15:01 so much painting in the last two days! here's to getting the rest of the house finished by next sunday. that's the plan!! #
  • 15:41 @prettyzombiegrl i love cornhole!!! but, i'm much better at it when drunk! ha! #
// LoudTwitter \\

Daily Tweets
barrobin hold hands
feelthisway85
  • 21:05 going to wrap a present for my wonderful, amazing mother and watch some true blood. #
  • 21:48 present wrapped, cup o diet 7up poured, time for 'true blood' with my favorite person! :) #
  • 07:07 haaaaaaaaaahahahhaha i KNEW it. i KNEW what was up with you Sam on True Blood! Go me!!! #
  • 08:31 mom gets here in a few minutes! yay!!!! #
  • 20:00 hanging out with my mom!! :) #
// LoudTwitter \\

?

Log in

No account? Create an account